Call us 9am - 9pm Mon - Sun Tralee 066 7164440
Dublin 01 6649930

Search

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We know that there's a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Tropical Sky handles your data.

Summary

The data controller is Tropical Sky Ltd. In this policy "Tropical Sky", "we", "us" and "our", refer to Tropical Sky Ltd, registered in Ireland with registered address Pembroke Hall, 38/39 Fitzwilliam Square West, Dublin 2. Our company registration number is 0442543. This policy applies to all brands and websites operated by Tropical Sky Ltd, namely American Sky, Canadian Sky, Australian Sky, New Zealand Sky and Africa Sky.

This privacy policy explains:

Personal information we may collect from you

1. When you first contact us:

2. Additional information we may collect when using our websites:

3. Additional information we may collect when you request a quote or make a booking:

4. If you engage with us via our e-newsletter, competitions, promotions:

5. If you engage with us via feedback surveys or questionnaires about our services:

Sensitive personal information we may collect from you

Certain categories of personal information, such as that about race, ethnicity, religion, health, sexuality are special categories of data requiring additional protection under European Union protection law and is referred to here as "sensitive personal information". We would only process sensitive personal information upon your request and with your express consent. Examples of this may include but are not limited to:

In addition, you may have requested an alternative meal on your flights which is not 'sensitive information' in itself, but may imply or suggest your religion, health or other information.

How we use your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information in order to:

When we will send you marketing

Sharing your personal information

We will not share your details with any third parties for their marketing purposes.

We may provide your personal information to third parties where necessary:

Data Security

Your data security is of the utmost importance to us and we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.
Please be aware that due to the nature of our business and of the internet, information and data you provide may be transferred outside the country where it is submitted to us. If you are submitting information or data from a country within the European Economic Area (EEA) it is possible that it may be transferred outside the EEA, where data privacy regulations may differ from within the EEA.

What is our legal basis for using your personal information?

We will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reason or reasons we collected and need to use your information. In most cases the legal basis is likely to be:

Your rights

You are entitled to know what Personal Information we hold about you and how that information is processed, this is addressed in this privacy policy. Your rights include the right to:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can contact us:

We will update or erase your data as per your request unless we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal purposes. Please note that we reserve the right to retain certain information for our own record-keeping (for example, to ensure that you do not receive marketing communications that you have opted-out of receiving).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting third party sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

How long we retain your Personal Information

We will keep your information for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for:

We will actively review the information we hold in line with our data retention policy. We will delete the information securely when necessary, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or customer need for it to be retained.

Contact us

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your Personal Information, please contact us via the following methods:

We will always attempt to resolve your complaints but you do have the right to contact the Data Protection Commissioner's Office regarding such issues.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and may change it at any time. Any changes will be reflected here and if they are significant we may indicate this on our website or in certain cases contact you to inform you of these updates.

Cookies Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or other device when you visit a website. They are very widely used in order to make websites function properly, or more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the site.
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages people find useful and which not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Tropical Sky uses cookies to collect information about your usage of our website. This helps us to give you the best possible user experience.
When browsing our website, we collect information regarding which pages you have visited so that we may promote relevantly to you at a later time. This is done through a network such as Google Display Network remarketing campaign and means that third party vendors, including Google will show Tropical Sky ads across the internet. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising settings page.
By using the Tropical Sky websites, you imply consent to the use of cookies. However, if you do not consent to the use of cookies, please ensure that your browser or computer/device is set to reject or prompt before accepting third party cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third Party Cookies

When you visit the Tropical Sky websites you may notice some cookies that aren't related to Tropical Sky. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Tropical Sky 'share' tools

If you take the opportunity to 'share' content from Tropical Sky websites with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter - you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Further information about cookies

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, aboutcookies.org. If you'd like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website.
Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites.

We have been very pleased with the trip, everything was perfectly in place . Thankyou to Brendan especially! - Peter Fuller

  • Travel Guides
  • Customer Stories
  • Videos

View travel Inspiration

Why book with New Zealand Sky?

  • Personal service and expert advice,
    7 days a week 9am - 9pm
  • Hassle-free – we’ll find the best deal for you
  • Choice of airlines and the option to switch
  • All calls answered on average within 3 rings by a Specialist
  • A friendly, family-run business
  • No amendment fees
  • Low deposits
  • No credit card fees for Visa and Mastercard

The New Zealand Sky Team

Back to Top

Get exclusive offers & deals delivered to your inbox

Tell us your holiday preferences and receive special deals and exclusive offers straight to your inbox.